FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH PLANO 2018 Leaders

First Leadership Team
Chair: Kevin Clanahan | Vice Chair: 
Lay Leader: Tommy Lawrence
Staff Parish Relations Committee: Mike Bowen
Finance Committee Chair: Rick Billings
Board of Trustees Chair: Clint Pearson
Missions Committee Representative: Robbin Falcone
Weekday Program Board Representative: Yolanda Murray
Endowment: 
Lay Member of Annual Conference: Art Collier
At-Large Member Class of 2018: Lindsay Lamb, Keith Landau, Susan Moore
At-Large Member Class of 2019: Lauren Shaw, Rick Cline, Alison Revels
At-Large Member Class of 2020: Tim Herbst, Monica Peters, Phil Foster
Director of Business Administration: Greg Welsh
Lead Pastor: Matt Gaston

Lay Members of Annual Conference
Heidi Lawrence (18)    Dora Parks (19) Kim Ross (20)
Alternate Lay Members of Annual Conference: Bill Downs, Mark McLain
At Large Lay Members of Annual Conference (Nominated):
John Shell, Staci Witten    

Staff Parish Relations Committee
Chair: Mike Bowen | Vice Chair: 
John Boog-Scott (18)    Vicki DeVantier (19)    David Boatfield (20) 
Mike Bowen (18)     Chuck Bradshaw (19)    Staci Witten (20) 
Sherri Zemanski (18)    Michael Smith (19)    Matt Pittman (20) 
Lead Pastor: Matt Gaston | Lay Leader: Tommy Lawrence

Board of Trustees
Chair: Clint Pearson | Vice Chair: Pam Gray (20)
Secretary: TBD
Kim Buntyn (18)    Keith Landau (19)    Greg Peters (20)
Anita Hord (18)    Clint Pearson(19)    Gary Coder (20)
Jim Henry (18)    Debbie Ison (19)    Pam Gray (20) 
Lead Pastor: Matt Gaston    
Director of Business Administration: Greg Welsh
Ex-officio members: Jill Stoel (Kitchen) Alan Johnson (Building & Grounds) 
Brad Boganwright (Facilities Manager) 
Building and Grounds Task Force (Subcommittee of Trustees)
Chair: Don Magnus
Bob Bontz    Les Lakie    Norm Stephens
Jim Murrell    Don Magnus    Jeff Jeffers
Tom Durdin    Don Marshall    John Hunter
Ross Clegg    Richard Simmons    Ross Farnsworth
Trustees Representative: Alan Johnson
Director of Business Administration: Greg Welsh
Kitchen Ministries (Subcommittee of Trustees)
Chair: Jill Stoel
Laura Jeffers    Laura Dobbs    Steve Ritchey
Director of Business Administration: Greg Welsh
Columbarium Committee (Subcommittee of Trustees)
Chair: Linda Irby
Linda Irby    Debbie Blackstone
Dena McCutcheon    Cindy Boatfield
Director of Business Administration: Greg Welsh

Finance Committee
Chair: Rick Billings (20) | Vice Chair: Bob Baucum (18)
Secretary: Yolanda Murray (18) | Treasurer: Susannah Cajiuat (19)
Bob Baucum (18)    Susannah Cajiuat (19)    Richard Adkins(20) 
Jim Carrillo (18)    Rich Pugliese (19)    Rick Billings(20) 
Jonna Fernandez (18)    George Tillet (19)     Scott Overmann(20) 
Lead Pastor: Matt Gaston
Generosity Team
Chair: Jim Carrillo
Jim Carrillo    Roy Witten    Linda Irby
Eunice Bernardo    Marilyn Cain    Bob Baucum
Bruce Cochran    David Wille    Scott Overmann
Lead Pastor: Matt Gaston

Hospitality and Connecting Team
Chair: Richard “Dick” Meyer
Larry Rogers    Richard “Dick” Meyer
Janet DeLaCruz    Debbie Ison    
Greeter Team Leaders: Judy Hicks, Tim Hopson, Sally Uren, 
Frank and Linda Irby
Mugger Leader: Larry Rogers
Usher Captain: Kevin and Yolanda Murray
Sports Outreach: Aaron and Allison Hicks, Dedrick Fernandez, 
Associate Pastor: Ed Volfe

WORSHIP ARTS
Music Ministry Council

President: Matt Pittman
Treasurer: Richard Simmons | Secretary: Teresa Watson
Susan Davis    Franklin Kemp    Tricia Kemp    Jill Stoel    
Revelation Choir: Christi Van Laere
Orchestra: Russ Aikins
Bell Choir: Tim Hopson
Music and Community Development: Nigel Eastman
Children’s Choir Coordinator: Jennifer McKee
Director of Worship Arts: Robin Kaufman Anderson

Worship Committee
Chair: Tish Mulkey
Jerry Wyatt    Danielle Kimler    Tish Mulkey
Tim Hopson    Diane Johnson    Peter Russell
Communion Coordinator: Lynette Little
Altar Guild Coordinator: Lynette Little
Lead Pastor: Matt Gaston
Director of Worship Arts: Robin Kaufman Anderson
 
Committee on Archives and History
Chair: Heidi Lawrence     
Tish Mulkey    Jim Murrell    Connie Calhoun-Amox
Anna McCleary Clinton    Jan Samuels    

Compassionate Care
Chair: Mary Somerville
Secretary: Debbie Blackstone
Mary Somerville     Debbie Blackstone     Karen Butler
Rick Cline     Dorothy Cline    Esther Keel     
Marty Deschner    Laura Jeffers    Bruce Cochran
Care Ministry: Esther Keel
Grief Recovery: Mary Somerville
Heavenly Hosts: Laura Jeffers
Home Communion/Divorce Recovery: Rick and Dorothy Cline
Post-Bariatric Support Group: Marty Deschner
Shared Hearts: Karen Butler
Transportation Ministry: Connie Calhoun-Amox    
Associate Pastor: Ed Volfe

INTENTIONAL FAITH DEVELOPMENT
Adult Education
Chair: TBD    
Jerry Wyatt     Cindi Kirby    Ed Stanfield
Melody Wyatt    Kim Ross    Kevin Clanahan
Minister with Adults: Mark Lucke
Library Committee
Chair: Cindy Boatfield     
Lynn Day    Edith Akagha    Cindy Boatfield
Lee Anne Young    Leslie Carter    Laura Jeffers
Minister with Adults: Mark Lucke

Children’s Ministry
Spark Preschool Council
Director: Elizabeth Chambers
Barbara Edhlund    Nicole Jackson    Megan Gentry
Teresa Blanc    Kristy Pulcher    Courtney Smith
Minister to Children & Families: Allison Hicks
Ignite Children’s Council
Chair: Christy James (19)
Aaron Hicks (18)    Christy James (19)    Kim Buntyn (20)
Stacy Spears (18)    Kelly Donnell (19)    Jaysha Grant (20)
Sherri Zemanski (18)    Doug Jackson (19)    Alvaro Salinas (20)
FISH (Friends in Service to Him): Aaron Hicks, Amy Peterman
Leave HIS Mark: Allison Guild (19)
Minister with Children and Families: Allison Hicks
    
Youth Ministry
Crossfire Youth Council
Jennifer Hopson (18)    Ellen Messer (19)    Jason Spears (20)
Chris Willits (18)    Mardi Bowen (19)    Greg Mayfield (20)
Kristy Boog-Scott (18)    Fernando Salazar (19)    Julyn Villaruel (20)
Minister with Youth and Families: CJ Rice
 
Weekday Program Board
Chair: Yolanda Murray     
Yolanda Murray (18)     TBD (19) 
Katherine McClendon (18) TBD (19)     
Parent Teacher Connection Representative: Jaelyn Whorton
Preschool Parents’ Representative: Brian Moeschler
My Friends Place Representative: Jerome Moore
Weekday Program Director: Jessica White
Minister with Children and Families: Allison Hicks

Scouting Representative
Chair: David Wille     

United Methodist Women
President: Tiffany Seitz | Vice President: TBD
Secretary: Leslie Harris | Treasurer: Lori Carrillo
Membership, Nurture & Outreach: Anne Puhala
Communications: Becky Smith, Website & Facebook
 Connie Calhoun-Amox, Publicity
Spiritual Growth: Roxie Lara
Program Resources: Kristy Boog-Scott
Education & Interpretation: TBD
Social Action: Mary Alice Garza
Historians: Jill Stoel
Yearbook: Connie Calhoun–Amox                 
Nominations: Connie Calhoun–Amox

United Methodist Men
President: Randy Jennings | Vice President: John Shell
Secretary: Earl Amox
Treasurer: Bill Lang
Breakfast Coordinator: Steve Ritchey

Mission Committee
Co-Chairs: Robbin Falcone and Pat Jett
Secretary: Kim Blanc
Rick Billings     Andy Jones    Teresa Blanc     
Bill Downs     Laura Dobbs     Aaron Slaughter
Mary Alice Garza    Linda Irby
Mission Leaders
Adult Mission Trip: Andy Jones
Blood Bank Mission: Sarah McFarland
Collin County Homeless Coalition: Mary Alice Garza
Fall Faith in Action: Rick Billings
Family Promise: Laura Dobbs
FUMC Plano PX: Bill Downs
Food Pantries: Linda Irby
Golf Tournament: Marty Rimbey
Memorial Elementary Partnership: TBD
NOMADS: Les Lakie
Quilts for Kids: Charline Chronister
Project Transformation: TBD
Shoe Ministry: Pat Jett
Wellspring Counseling Center: Carolyn Maurer    
Minister with Discipleship and Outreach: Lisa Test


Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development
Chair: Matt Gaston | Vice Chair: TBD
    Staci Witten (18)    Monica Peters (19)    Bill Carley (20)
    Marilyn Turingan (18)    Debbie Blackstone (19)    Tish Mulkey (20) 
    Larry Rogers (18)    Jan Samuels (19)    Deborah Bartee (20) 
Lead Pastor: Matt Gaston
Lay Leader: Tommy Lawrence